Index No.: 450286/13 Index No.: 651930/13
[…] Arthur Perlman, who diagnosed him with a psychiatric disorder and opined that he was not fit to perform his work duties. By letter dated February 4, 2010, the HRA proposed placing Miller on a medical leave of absence, pursuant to CSL § 72, effective February 19, 2010, and notified Miller of his right to object and to request a hearing. Miller objected to the leave, and followed the CSL § 72 statutory procedures to request a hearing, which was scheduled at the New York City Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings ("OATH").
CSL § 72 provides that "[a]n employee placed on leave of absence pursuant to this section shall be given a written statement of the reasons" for the determination and the proposed date of commencement of the leave. The employee is permitted to object to the proposed leave within ten working days from service of the notice, personally or by mail, and, upon objection, is to be afforded a hearing within thirty days thereafter.