City of New York v. Law Enf't Emps. Benevolent Ass'n
[…] Mr. Wynder stated that he and LEEBA intended to rely upon the papers submitted by Mr. Salles, Esq., in this proceeding, which were submitted prior to dissolution of the attorney-client relationship.

Applicable Law

The Board of Collective Bargaining is established by Chapter 54 of the New York City Charter ("Charter"). Section 1173 of the Charter provides that "the board of collective bargaining...shall have such powers and duties with respect to labor relations and collective bargaining as shall be prescribed by law."

New York City Administrative Code ("Admin Code") § 12-309 provides:

"The board of collective bargaining...shall have the power and duty: (1) on...a disagreement concerning the interpretation or application of the provisions of [Admin Code Title 12, Chapter 3, "The Collective Bargaining Law" or "NYCCBL"], to consider such disagreement and report its conclusion to the parties and the public; (2)...to make a final determination as to whether a matter is within the scope of collective bargaining; (3)...to make a final