City of New York v. Crum & Forster Ins. Brokers, Inc.
[…] Parish's memo of law at 2.

Among other reasons in support of dismissal, Roche states that the relevant statute of limitations for the asserted claims is three years. Out of the three bonds allegedly associated with Roche, one was issued in May 2014 and one was undated. As a result, Roche argues that these, and any other claims predicated on violations that occurred prior to February 15, 2015, must be dismissed as time-barred.

In opposition, citing Administrative Code § 20-703 (c), plaintiffs argue that a five year statute of limitations applies to the claims. Administrative Code § 20-703 (c), which the court notes is applicable only to repeated violations, states, in pertinent part: "Restitution under this subdivision shall not apply to transactions entered into more than five years prior to commencement of an action by the commissioner."

Roche maintains that, as bail bonds are not consumer goods, the Consumer Law is inapplicable. Roche continues that the use of the Consumer Law to regulate bail bond agents or sureties is unsupported and overreaching.