City of New York v. Crum & Forster Ins. Brokers, Inc.
[…] As noted in the complaint, DFS is the state agency responsible for monitoring the bail bond industry. Sureties are licensed through DFS and DFS also facilitates the appointment of the bail bond agent to the surety. Insurance Law § 6804 provides the statutory formula for the amount a bail bond agent may be compensated. After notice and a hearing, the superintendent is authorized to suspend or revoke the license of a bail bond agent who engages in, among other things, "any fraudulent or dishonest practices or other misconduct or malfeasance." Insurance Law § 6802 (k) (3). Furthermore, the attorney general may bring an action against a bail bondsman who is "guilty of fraudulent or dishonest conduct . . . and either recover the full amount of the penalty or recover for the use and benefit of the person or persons aggrieved, the amount of loss or injury sustained by such person or persons by reason of such misconduct." Insurance Law § 6802 (j). The recovery may not exceed "five thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs." Id.