City of N.Y. v. Baldeo
[…] Finally, the equities—enforcing regulations and ordinances designed to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public versus allowing the continued flaunting of said regulations—unquestionably lie in favor of the City. See, e.g., Fischer v. Deitsch, 168 A.D.2d 599, 601 (2d Dep't 1990) (holding that the equities will lie in favor of the movant where the harm to it is greater than harm to the opponent).

The City also argues that defendants should be enjoined from advertising the Premises for transient use. Pursuant to MDL Section 121 and Administrative Code Section 27-287.1, advertising short-term transient occupancies in a Class "A" multiple dwelling, such as the Premises, is prohibited. These statutes, which are largely identical, make it "unlawful to advertise occupancy or use of dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for occupancy that would violate [MDL § 4.8]."