NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, there is no justification for treating Morf as a party to SIA 1 and requiring him to pay the City’s attorney fees on that basis.
The City contends Morf is liable for attorney fees under SIA 2 as well because SIA 1 and SIA 2 contain cross-default provisions and are part of a single contract. Our conclusion that Morf is not a party to SIA 1 applies equally to SIA 2.
The City contends Civil Code section 3395 provides a separate basis for requiring Morf to pay the City’s attorney fees. We disagree.
Civil Code section 3395 provides in relevant part that “[w]henever an obligation in respect to real property would be specifically enforced against a particular person, it may be in like manner enforced against any other person claiming under him by a title created subsequently to the obligation....” According to the City, Morf is liable for attorney fees under SIA 1 because he took title to the property with knowledge the SIA’s had been recorded against the lots he purchased.
The City’s theory was rejected in Glynn v.