Index No. 450151/2015 Motion Seq. No. 012
[…] Even if they acted on behalf of or through their LLCs, their liability depends on whether they created or participated in the nuisance-creating activity (Restatement [Second] of Torts § 834). Eran states that he was a member and manager of Midtown and City Stay, the arrangers of the transient stays (NYSCEF 694, ¶ 10). He does not deny that he managed these companies.
Ben says that he does not fit the definition of liable persons under the MDL. Liability for violating the MDL can be imposed only on a person who violates or assists in the violation (MDL § 304 [1]). Person is defined as "the owner, mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent or any other person, firm or corporation directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling or part thereof' (MDL § 304 [11]). Owner is an "agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling" (MDL § 4 [44]). In addition, pursuant to Administrative Code § 28-205.1, liability for violating the Building Code lies on the owner, person in charge, "or any other person who commits or assists in any such violation or who maintains any building." These definitions fit both Eran and Ben.