Nos. 66 Civil 2576, 66 Civil 4122.
[…] Jumna, 149 F. 171, 79 C.C.A. 119 (2d Cir. 1906).
Title 33 U.S.C.A. § 409 requires the owner of a wrecked or submerged vessel to mark such "immediately." "Immediately" means within a time reasonable under the circumstances, after knowledge of the wreck. Anna M. Fahy, 153 F. 866 (2d Cir. 1907). The Court of Appeals noted that "Undoubtedly the word [`immediately'] should be construed having in view the circumstances of the particular situation in hand." Anna M. Fahy, supra, 153 F. 867. See also Sullivan v. P. Sanford Ross, Inc., 263 F. 348 (2d Cir. 1920).
33 U.S.C.A. § 409 in its pertinent part states:
"Whenever a vessel, raft, or other craft is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel, accidentally or otherwise, it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to immediately mark it with a buoy or beacon during the day and a lighted lantern at night * * *; and the neglect or failure of the said owner so to do shall be unlawful * * *."