City of New York v. B250 Holding LLC
[…] Criminal nuisance in the second degree under Section 240.45(2) occurs when a person "knowingly conducts or maintains any premise, place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct." (Emphasis added).

The City contends that the existence of the unstamped cigarettes found during the execution of its search warrant constitutes a public nuisance because possession of these cigarettes is unlawful conduct under New York State Tax Law § 1814(b). This law states:

(b) Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who possesses or transports for the purpose of sale any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes subject to tax imposed by section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

Defendants argue that the city fails to state a cause of action here because there is no showing that the cigarettes found were "for the purpose of sale" and it is not a crime simply to possess such cigarettes if they are not intended for sale.