City of New York v. B250 Holding LLC
[…] At any rate, the court need not decide this issue because, as discussed above, the four "buys" as described in Detective's affidavit are sufficient to state a claim here.

The Defendants suggest that the court treat its CPLR 3211(a)(7) motion as a summary judgment motion as allowed under CPLR 3211(c). As this decision is discretionary, the court declines to do so.

Under Nuisance Abatement Law section 7-703(l) a public nuisance exists in:

Any building, erection or place, including one-or two-family dwellings, wherein there is occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in section 240.45 of the penal law.

Criminal nuisance in the second degree under Section 240.45(2) occurs when a person "knowingly conducts or maintains any premise, place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct." (Emphasis added).

The City contends that the existence of the unstamped cigarettes found during the execution of its search warrant constitutes a public nuisance because possession of these cigarettes is unlawful conduct under New York State Tax Law § 1814(b). This law states: