City of New York v. 330 Cont. LLC
[…] "[T]here have been many instances in which records need not be disclosed to the public at large under the Freedom of Information Law, but in which the same records have been shared with other government agencies when it is clear that the agencies have sought the records in the performance of their official duties. Unless a statute forbids an agency from so doing, cooperation among agencies has been encouraged and fostered."

Comm on Open Govt FOIL-AO-13091 (2001). Here, Public Housing Law § 14 (m) grants the Commissioner of DHCR the power to "assist, participate in and otherwise cooperate with, at the request of, the person or persons or department of any county, city, town, village or other local government charged with the enforcement of laws, ordinances, codes and regulations in relation to multiple dwellings in the discharge of such duties . . ." As defendants indicate, DHCR has a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) granting access to DHCR with several New York City agencies.