City of N. Las Vegas v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Brown, 97 Nev. 49, 52, 623 P.2d 981, 983 (1981))).

Next, I believe the majority inappropriately examines legislative history for a statute that is plain on its face. The majority focuses on CNLVs contention that, pursuant to NRS 37.070, the district court does not have the authority to bifurcate the trial for each of the defendants because they jointly owned one legal parcel in existence at the time CNLV filed its complaint. I disagree with this contention and believe it runs afoul of the plain language of NRS 37.070(2). NRS 37.070(2) plainly provides that "[e]ach defendant, at the defendant's option, may have a separate trial." (Emphasis added.) In its petition, CNLV cites to the legislative history of the adoption of a similar California statute to support its contention that this statute should be interpreted only to allow each owner to have a separate damages trial if the Landowner owns more than one parcel.