City of MT Pleasant v. Acting Dir. of Dep't of Tech., Mgmt., & Budget, & Attorney Gen.
[…] Id. at 694-696.

This Court contrasted MCL 600.6431 with the COCA's jurisdictional statute, MCL 600.6419, which expressly extended jurisdiction of the Court of Claims to state officers and employees. Id. at 695-696. Observing that the definition of "the state or any of its departments or officers" in MCL 600.6419(7)-which defined that term for purposes of "this section" to include in relevant part "an officer, employee, or volunteer of this state or any governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of this state . . ."-only applied to MCL 600.6419 because of the express limiting language in that definition, this Court reasoned that this definition therefore did not apply to MCL 600.6431. Id. at 694-698 (emphasis added).