City of MT Pleasant v. Acting Dir. of Dep't of Tech., Mgmt., & Budget, & Attorney Gen.
[…] "When legislative intent is clear from the language, no further
construction is required or permitted." When considering the correct interpretation, the statute must be read as a whole and in a manner that ensures that it works in harmony with the entire statutory scheme. [Christie v Wayne State Univ, 511 Mich. 39, 47-48; 993 N.W.2d 203 (2023) (citations omitted).]

III. ANALYSIS

Defendants first argue that the city's declaratory judgment claim should have been dismissed because the city failed to file a written notice or claim within one year of accrual as required by MCL 600.6431(1).

MCL 600.6431, which is located in the COCA, provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
* * *
(5) This section does not apply to a claim for compensation under the wrongful imprisonment compensation act [WICA], 2016 PA 343, MCL 691.1751 to 691.1757.

As a general matter, plaintiffs suing in the Court of Claims must comply with the requirements of the COCA, including MCL 600.6431. Progress Mich. v Attorney Gen, 506 Mich. 74, 89 &n 8; 954 N.W.2d 475 (2020).