Docket No. H003764.
[…] Mandamus, prohibition, or certiorari was held to be the appropriate remedy. [Citations omitted.] However, an order for possession following entry of judgment has been held to be an appealable order. [Citation omitted.] No change is made in these rules as to orders made under Section 1255.410 . . ." (Italics added.) Moreover, a section 1255.410 order is not within the category of orders made appealable by section 904.1.
Section 1245.255, subdivision (a), which provides for limited judicial review of the validity of a resolution of necessity, does not help appellants. It states that judicial review may be obtained "(1) Before the commencement of the eminent domain proceeding, by petition for a writ of mandate pursuant to Section 1085. The court having jurisdiction of the writ of mandate action, upon motion of any party, shall order the writ of mandate action dismissed without prejudice upon commencement of the eminent domain proceeding unless the court determines that dismissal will not be in the interest of justice. [¶] (2) After the commencement of the eminent domain proceeding, by objection to the right to take pursuant to this title." Thus, judicial review of the resolution of necessity is available by asserting a defense to the eminent domain proceeding or by filing a petition for writ of mandate. (See Anaheim Redevelopment Agency v.