No. 71A05-0311-CV-591.
[…] Appellant's App. at 31; see also Ind. Code § 29-1-1-3(a)(24) ("`Protected person' has the meaning set forth in IC 29-3-1-13."); and Ind. Code § 29-3-1-13 (defining a "protected person" as "an individual for whom a guardian has been appointed or with respect to whom a protective order has been issued"). Moreover, the evidence is uncontested that Barclay, who was born on February 13, 1932, was approximately sixty-seven years old when he entered into the first mortgage agreement.
Indiana Code Section 29-3-8-5(b) provides that: "Every contract, sale, or conveyance executed by a protected person is void unless the protected person is a minor, in which event the contract, sale, or conveyance is voidable." Because Barclay, an adult, was a protected person at the time that he entered into the real estate mortgage agreements with City, the resulting agreements are void pursuant to Indiana Code Section 29-3-8-5(b).