CITY OF MILL CREEK v. WA BOUNDARY RVW. BD.
[…] (5) Disapprove the proposal . . . .
. . . .
The board shall not modify or deny a proposed action unless there is evidence on the record to support a conclusion that the action is inconsistent with one or more of the objectives under RCW 36.93.180.

In deciding whether to approve, modify, or reject a proposed annexation, the BRB must consider the statutory factors and objectives set forth in RCW 36.93.170 and RCW 36.93.180, as well as whether the proposal is consistent with the Growth Management Act under RCW 36.93.157.

RCW 36.93.170 sets forth the factors the BRB must consider. RCW 36.93.170 states the BRB shall consider the following nonexclusive factors:

(1) Population and territory; population density; land area and land uses; comprehensive plans and zoning, as adopted under chapter 35.63, 35A.63, or 36.70 RCW; comprehensive plans and development regulations adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW; applicable service agreements entered into under chapter 36.115 or 39.34 RCW; applicable interlocal annexation agreements between a county and its cities; per capita assessed valuation; topography, natural boundaries and drainage basins, proximity to other populated areas; the existence and preservation of prime agricultural soils and productive agricultural uses; the likelihood of significant growth in the area and in adjacent incorporated and unincorporated areas during the next ten years; location and most desirable future location of community facilities;
(2) Municipal services; need for municipal services; effect of ordinances, governmental codes, regulations and resolutions on existing uses; present cost and adequacy of governmental services and controls in area; prospects of governmental services from other sources; probable future needs for such services and controls; probable effect of proposal or alternative on cost and adequacy of services and controls in area and adjacent area; the effect on the finances, debt structure, and contractual obligations and rights of all affected governmental units; and
(3) The effect of the proposal or alternative on adjacent areas, on mutual economic and social interests, and on the local governmental structure of the county.
The provisions of chapter 43.21C RCW, State Environmental Policy, shall not apply to incorporation proceedings covered by chapter 35.02 RCW.

RCW 36.93.180 sets forth the objectives the BRB "shall attempt to achieve." The objectives "are more than simply aspirational," and a decision that "fails to achieve the objectives is reversible." King County v. Wash.