CITY OF MILL CREEK v. WA BOUNDARY RVW. BD.
[…] The provisions of chapter 43.21C RCW, State Environmental Policy, shall not apply to incorporation proceedings covered by chapter 35.02 RCW.

RCW 36.93.180 sets forth the objectives the BRB "shall attempt to achieve." The objectives "are more than simply aspirational," and a decision that "fails to achieve the objectives is reversible." King County v. Wash. State Boundary Review Bd. for King County, 122 Wn.2d 648, 673, 860 P.2d 1024 (1993). RCW 36.93.180 states:

The decisions of the boundary review board shall attempt to achieve the following objectives:
(1) Preservation of natural neighborhoods and communities;
(2) Use of physical boundaries, including but not limited to bodies of water, highways, and land contours;
(3) Creation and preservation of logical service areas;
(4) Prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries;
(5) Discouragement of multiple incorporations of small cities and encouragement of incorporation of cities in excess of ten thousand population in heavily populated urban areas;
(6) Dissolution of inactive special purpose districts;
(7) Adjustment of impractical boundaries;
(8) Incorporation as cities or towns or annexation to cities or towns of unincorporated areas which are urban in character; and
(9) Protection of agricultural and rural lands which are designated for long term productive agricultural and resource use by a comprehensive plan adopted by the county legislative authority.

Judicial review of a decision of the BRB is limited to the record from the BRB hearing and the statutory factors and objectives. RCW 36.93.160(6) governs review of a decision of the BRB. RCW 36.93.160(6) provides, in pertinent part: