CITY OF MILL CREEK v. WA BOUNDARY RVW. BD.
[…] RCW 36.93.010.

The BRB may approve a proposed annexation, modify the proposal by adjusting the boundaries, or reject the annexation if there is evidence from the record that the annexation is inconsistent with the BRB's statutory objectives. RCW 36.93.150 provides, in pertinent part:

The board, upon review of any proposed action, shall take such of the following actions as it deems necessary to best carry out the intent of this chapter:
(1) Approve the proposal as submitted.
(2) . . . [M]odify the proposal by adjusting boundaries to add or delete territory. . . .
(5) Disapprove the proposal . . . .
. . . .
The board shall not modify or deny a proposed action unless there is evidence on the record to support a conclusion that the action is inconsistent with one or more of the objectives under RCW 36.93.180.