CITY OF MILL CREEK v. WA BOUNDARY RVW. BD.
[…] (6) Dissolution of inactive special purpose districts;
(7) Adjustment of impractical boundaries;
(8) Incorporation as cities or towns or annexation to cities or towns of unincorporated areas which are urban in character; and
(9) Protection of agricultural and rural lands which are designated for long term productive agricultural and resource use by a comprehensive plan adopted by the county legislative authority.

Judicial review of a decision of the BRB is limited to the record from the BRB hearing and the statutory factors and objectives. RCW 36.93.160(6) governs review of a decision of the BRB. RCW 36.93.160(6) provides, in pertinent part:

The superior court may affirm the decision of the board or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse the decision if any substantial rights may have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the board, or
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure, or
(d) Affected by other error of law, or
(e) Unsupported by material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or
(f) Clearly erroneous.
On appeal of a decision of superior court addressing a challenge of the BRB, we apply the same standards set forth in RCW 36.93.160(6) to the record before the BRB. King County, 122 Wn.2d at 671-72.