CITY OF MILL CREEK v. WA BOUNDARY RVW. BD.
[…] Dep't of Corr., 154 Wn.2d 628, 644, 115 P.3d 316 (2005). We must also avoid an interpretation that would produce an unlikely, absurd, or strained result. Kilian v. Atkinson, 147 Wn.2d 16, 21, 50 P.3d 638 (2002). If a statute is unambiguous, we do not inquire further. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 526-27, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). The BRB's "construction of its own statute, while not controlling, is ordinarily given great weight in determining legislative intent." Stewart v. Wash. State Boundary Review Bd., 100 Wn. App. 165, 174, 996 P.2d 1087 (2000).

RCW 36.93.180(2) states that the BRB "shall attempt" to use "physical boundaries, including but not limited to bodies of water, highways, and land contours." Mill Creek asserts that RCW 36.93.180(2) unambiguously requires the BRB to use a highway such as I-5 as the boundary line, and asserts the BRB ignored the "natural boundary" established by I-5. In support, Mill Creek points to the language of the statute and the dictionary definition of