City of McAllen v. Brand
[…] App.—Amarillo 2008, no pet.) (citing DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Inman, 252 S.W.3d 299, 304-05 (Tex. 2008); Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 467 (Tex. 1995)).

Likewise, we are not persuaded that Brand's status as general manager of the water district and member of the water district's board of directors confers standing. Brand sued the City in his individual capacity, not on behalf of the water district. Brand's status as a board member and the general manager would be relevant to standing only if he was involved in the suit in his official capacity. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.066(a), (c) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that "[a water] district may sue and be sued in the courts of this state in the name of the district by and through its board" and that "[t]he president or the general manager of any district shall be the agent of the district on whom process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the district may be served"). But because he sued as a private citizen, Brand's employment does not create any particularized interest in the land deal that he would not otherwise have as a private citizen.