City of Mayville v. Vill. of Kekoskee
[…] Consequently, the City contends, the Agreement results in the consolidation of the Town and the Village, which may occur only under the procedural and substantive requirements of the consolidation statutes, Wis.Stat. § 66.0229 or Wis.Stat. § 66.0230, and is not authorized by § 66.0301. This was the issue that the Mayville I court declined to resolve in interpreting substantially similar language in Wis.Stat. § 66.0307, the statute at issue in Mayville I. See § 66.0307(2) (authorizing agreement between municipalities to "determine the boundary lines between themselves"); § 66.0301(6) (authorizing agreement between municipalities "determining all or a portion of the common boundary line between the municipalities").