City of Mayville v. Vill. of Kekoskee
[…] This Agreement is void if this transition does not occur as described herein, unless both parties agree in writing otherwise.
After the initial appointments described in this section, all Village officer positions will be filled by either election or appointment, as appropriate pursuant to applicable law.

The City makes three specific arguments as to how this Section invalidates the Agreement under § 66.0301. As discussed below, none of these arguments are persuasive.

¶27 First, the City argues that, pursuant to subsec. (2) of Wis.Stat. § 66.0301, the purpose of agreements under § 66.0301 is to authorize two municipalities to contract "for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty authorized by law." See § 66.0301(2).