Case No. 96-2088.
[…] Goerlinger immediately pursued Minniecheske, keeping the vehicle within his sight during the entire course of the pursuit. Goerlinger stopped Minniecheske at the intersection of County Highway S and U.S. Highway 45, which is located approximately one hundred yards outside the city limits of Marion. The trial court found Minniecheske guilty of speeding under the Marion City Ordinance.
ANALYSIS
Minniecheske argues that Goerlinger lacked jurisdiction to issue a citation because the stop occurred outside the city limits of Marion.
Section 175.40(2), Stats., states: "For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce." The application of a statute to undisputed facts raises a question of law which we decide without deference to the trial court's decision. Minuteman, Inc. v. Alexander , 147 Wis.2d 842, 853, 434 N.W.2d 773, 778 (1989).