No. 06-0977.
[…] II. Standard of Review
Our review is governed by the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act. Iowa Code ch. 17A; Acuity Ins. v. Foreman, 684 N.W.2d 212, 216 (Iowa 2004). We review the district court's decision by applying the standards of chapter 17A to the agency action to determine if our conclusions are the same as those reached by the district court. University of Iowa Hosp. Clinics v. Waters, 674 N.W.2d 92, 95 (Iowa 2004).
III. Penalty Benefits
Iowa Code section 86.13 provides:
If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.
Thus, penalty benefits are awarded if an employer does not have a reasonable or probable cause or excuse for a delay in making payments or a denial of benefits. Iowa Code § 86.13.
An employer has a reasonable excuse if (1) the delay was necessary for the insurer to investigate the claim, or (2) the employer had a reasonable basis to contest the employee's entitlement to benefits.
Christensen v.