No. 85-1294.
[…] State v. Ehlenfeldt, 94 Wis.2d 347, 356, 288 N.W.2d 786, 790 (1980). She argues that sec. 49.08(1), Stats. (1981-82), cannot reach her salary because wages do not come within the commonly-understood meaning of the word "property." However, she overlooks the fact that the word is defined in the statutes.
Section 990.01, Stats. (1981-82), sets forth the general definitions to be used in construing statutory words and phrases, so long as the stated definition does not conflict with the "manifest intent" of the legislature. Section 990.01(31) defines "property" to include both real and personal property. "`[R]eal property' includes lands, tenements, and hereditaments and all rights thereto and interests therein." Sec. 990.01(35). "`Personal property' includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, evidences of debt and energy." Sec. 990.01(27). We see nothing in these definitions which would conflict with the manifest intent of sec. 49.08(1), Stats. (1981-82), and we consider them to control.