NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated.”
Section 5804 provides: “No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any counterpetition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to those raised by such original petition. . . .”
Johnson answers that the WCJ correctly concluded that the petition to reopen was timely and the City failed to meet its burden of proof regarding apportionment.