NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Section 5404 provides: “Unless compensation is paid within the time limited in this chapter for the institution of proceedings for its collection, the right to institute such proceedings is barred. The timely filing of an application with the appeals board by any party in interest for any part of the compensation defined by Section 3207 renders this chapter inoperative as to all further claims by such party against the defendants therein named for compensation arising from that injury, and the right to present such further claims is governed by Sections 5803 to 5805, inclusive.”
In contrast, sections 5803 and 5804 are found in chapter 6 of part 4 of division 4 of the Labor Code, entitled, “Findings and Awards.” Sections 5803 and 5804 expressly authorize the WCAB to “rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing,” which “includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate . . . any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability . . . has either recurred, increased, diminished or terminated.” “Good cause” to reopen a prior order, decision, or award includes “new and further disability,” mistake of fact or law, inadvertence, fraud, or newly discovered evidence that was not available or known at the original hearing, is not merely cumulative, and renders the original award inequitable.