City of Long Beach v. Sunnlf Ltd.
[…] City of Long Beach, 307 A.D. 2d 313, 762 N.Y.S. 2d 425 (July 2003). In this case the Appellate Court held that (1) a municipality's taking of substandard land for urban renewal served a valid public purpose, (2) the record supported the Council's determination that taking the vacant oceanfront land that included the landowner's property would serve a public purpose; and (3) that the City Council's decision to pursue the acquisition of the Superblock properties was made in accordance with the procedures set forth in EDPL Article II.

Furthermore, EDPL Section 207(a) clearly states that "any person or persons jointly or severally, aggrieved by the condemnor's determination and findings....may seek judicial review thereof by the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court...." The EDPL Section 207(b) states "The jurisdiction of the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court shall be exclusive." This statute cannot be circumvented by raising their objections within the context of the vesting proceeding. See, City of New Rochelle vs. O. Mueller, Inc., 191 A.D. 2d 435, 594, N.Y.S. 2d 301 (Second Dept. 1993).