finding that the "plaintiff must prove only that defendants acted at least negligently" to state a Section 14 claim
[…] However, it would be premature to conclude that Livonia's claim is precluded by collateral estoppel when it lacks the element of finality.
iii.
Under the third element, "the same issue was actually litigated and necessarily determined in the first proceeding." Darrah, 255 F.3d at 311. The key issue in this case is whether the proxy statement contained misleading information or omitted material information. This fact is essential to resolving Count I of Livonia's amended complaint. In it, Livonia alleges that Defendants violated 17 C.F.R. §240.14a-9, which reads:
No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.17 C.F.R. §240.14a-9. Livonia alleges that Defendants violated this provision by including misleading information in the proxy statement and failing to disclose material information.