No. 2000-CA-000819-MR.
[…] And the General Assembly may, by general laws only, authorize cities or towns of any class to provide for taxation for municipal purposes on personal property, tangible and intangible, based on income, licenses or franchises, in lieu of an ad valorem tax thereon[.]
Pursuant to KRS 92.281, the General Assembly, by general law, has "authorized [cities of all classes] to levy and collect any and all taxes provided for in Section 181 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, and to use the revenue therefrom for such purposes as may be provided by the legislative body of the city." However, KRS 92.281 also provides that the statute shall not "be construed to authorize a city to require any company that pays both an ad valorem tax and a franchise tax to pay a license tax." "KRS 92.281 is the statute by which the General Assembly has exercised its authority under [Section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution] to delegate to cities the power of imposing license fees on 'franchises, trades, occupations and professions.'" Therefore, KRS 92.281 (3) "is a reservation, or