84345 84640
[…] Also detrimental to the City's argument, the ordinance adopting the PR-OS designation explicitly stated that it did not "modify or invalidate any. . . zoning designation, or development approval that occurred before the adoption of the Plan." Indeed, in line with that ordinance, the City confirmed to the golf course acreage's owner in a 1996 letter that the zoning remained R-PD7.
Ample authority supports our conclusion that the zoning ordinance trumps the designation on the master plan. NRS 278.349(3)(e) provides that when deciding whether to approve a tentative map to subdivide property, the governing body must consider whether the subdivision conforms with "zoning ordinances and [the] master plan, except ... if any existing zoning ordinance is inconsistent with the master plan, the zoning ordinance takes precedence." See also Op.