84345 84640
[…] "The cities of Reno, Henderson. North Las Vegas, and West Wendover, along with the International Municipal Lawyer's Association and Nevada League of Cities, filed amici briefs.
A master or general plan is a "comprehensive, long-term general plan for the physical development of the city." NRS 278.150(1). Nevada law authorizes a city to create zoning districts wherein "it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration. repair or use of buildings, structures or land." NRS 278.250(1). Such zoning regulations must, among other things, "be adopted in accordance with the master plan for land use." NRS 278.250(2). When exercising zoning powers, a city "may use any controls relating to land use or principles of zoning that the governing body determines to be appropriate." NRS 278.250(4).
We have previously held that zoning enactments are "entitled to a presumption of validity" and that, while a master or general plan "is a standard that commands deference," "it is not a legislative mandate from which no leave can be taken." Sustainable Growth Initiative Comm. v.