84345 84640
[…] As the contract did not identify what portion of the purchase price was attributable to the 35 acres, and because the City failed to show how the purchase price was relevant to determining the 35 acres' value at its highest and best use, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in excluding this evidence.
Date of value
The district court set the "date of value" for the property's valuation as September 14, 2017, the day of the issuance of the first summons in the underlying matter. The court relied on NRS 37.120(1), which addresses eminent domain and provides that "the date of the first service of the summons is the date of valuation," unless the matter is not taken to trial in two years.