84345 84640
[…] Albtos v. Horizon Crntys., Inc., 122 Nev. 409, 417, 132 P.3d 1022, 1027-28 (2006). The district court concluded an award was proper under (1) the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Act, per NRS 342.105; (2) Article 1, Section 22(4), of the Nevada Constitution; and (3) NRS 18.010(2)(b).
We conclude that an award was proper under NRS 342.105. NRS 342.105(1) makes any "political subdivision of the State" subject to the Relocation Act's regulations, and 49 C.F.R. § 24.107(c) provides:
The owner of the real property [whose property is taken] shall be reimbursed for any reasonable
expenses, including reasonable attorney . . . fees, which the owner actually incurred because of a condemnation proceeding, if. . . [t]he court having jurisdiction renders a judgment in favor of the owner in an inverse condemnation proceeding ....
And we have already held that the Relocation Act's "plain terms" support such an award when "a property owner . . . was successful in [their] inverse condemnation action." Sisolak, 122 Nev. at 675, 137 P.3d at 1130.