NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] VI. The Court’s Denial of Jacobs’s Request to Bifurcate
Jacobs filed a motion in limine to bifurcate the trial pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 597, and have its statute of limitations defense tried first. The trial court denied this request. The court also denied Jacobs’s motion for a new trial based on the court’s refusal to bifurcate the trial. On appeal, Jacobs challenges both of these rulings.
A. Standard of Review
Code of Civil Procedure section 597 provides in relevant part the following: “When the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute of limitations... the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case....” This statute gives the trial court discretion to hold a separate trial “when the defendant alleges as an affirmative defense that the action is time-barred....” (Sahadi v.