NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court therefore found no abuse of discretion in its denial of bifurcation. The court noted that the jury was properly instructed and is presumed to have properly followed the law provided to it.
Jacobs also had moved to tax costs, which the court granted in part and denied in part.
Jacobs filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. The Special Verdict
In a special verdict, the jury must resolve all the facts presented by the plaintiff’s claims and defendant’s affirmative defenses. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 624.) The special verdict questions should be sufficiently comprehensive so that “ ‘ “nothing shall remain to the court but to draw from them conclusions of law.” ’ ” (Myers Building Industries, Ltd. v. Interface Technology, Inc. (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 949, 959-960.)
In the present case, the jurors were asked to find if Jacobs committed fraud by concealment and/or by making a false promise.