concluding that the evidence was insufficient to establish use as a two-family dwelling at the time of the ordinance amendment
[…] The defendants finally argue that the ordinance is invalid because there is no proof of publication of an accompanying map and that this omission nullifies the zoning ordinance. A map was admitted at trial and identified as in the possession of the Keeper of Documents for the city. On its face the map purports to be the City of Lake Geneva Zoning Map and is dated April, 1949. It does not refer to the June, 1949 zoning ordinance. The ordinance itself refers to a map dated June 1, 1949. Sec. 62.23(7) (a), which grants cities the power to zone, states in part, "this subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation . . . thereto, shall be liberally construed . . . as minimum requirements adopted for the purposes stated." The minimum requirements of the statute do not include publication of a map. "In view of the practical difficulty in publishing maps, it is unnecessary to publish a map which is part of the ordinance, provided that the map is accessible."