concluding that the evidence was insufficient to establish use as a two-family dwelling at the time of the ordinance amendment
[…] Such subsequent use could not then qualify as an exemption from the 1962 ordinance as amended.
"902.03 County and city ordinances; administrative rules of state and federal agencies. (1) The courts of this state, including the supreme court, shall take judicial notice of:
(a) County and municipal ordinances in those counties in which the particular court has jurisdiction; and. . . ."
The defendants contend the 1949 zoning ordinance was invalid. They allege the ordinance was not properly published and therefore did not become effective pursuant to sec. 62.11(4) (a) Wis. Stats.[1.5] The defendants also argue that failure to establish a valid map at trial resulted in failure to prove a valid ordinance.
[1.5] "62.11 Common council.
". . .
"(4) Publication. (a) Proceedings of the council shall be published in the newspaper designated under s. 985.06 as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985. The proceedings for the purpose of publication shall include the substance of every official action taken by the governing body. Except as provided in this subsection all ordinances shall be published as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, within 15 days of passage, and shall take effect on the day after its publication or at a later date if expressly prescribed."
The 1949 City of Lake Geneva zoning ordinance was interpreted by this court in another context in State ex rel. Covenant Harbor Bible Camp v. Steinke, 7 Wis.2d 275, 278, 96 N.W.2d 356 (1959). That case specifically stated that the ordinance was published.