holding the exception satisfied because the agency "ha[d] not agreed to stop giving bonus points for [challenged scoring] factors in the future"
[…] For instance, each state that applies or that contains an applying entity must receive, together with any grantees in the state, at least .5 percent of a fiscal year’s total allocation for the grant program. 34 U.S.C. § 10381(f). Second, allocated funds must be divided equally between small (fewer than 150,000 people) and large (more than 150,000 people) jurisdictions. Id. § 10261(a)(11)(B). Third, a grant cannot account for more than 75 percent of a recipient program’s costs, although the Attorney General can waive this requirement. Id. § 10381(g).
Congress has regularly made appropriations for grants administered under this statute. DOJ has determined that Congress intended these appropriations to be used for two of the twenty-three purposes set forth in § 10381, namely "to rehire law enforcement officers who have been laid off as a result of State, tribal, or local budget reductions for deployment in community-oriented policing," 34 U.S.C. § 10381(b)(1), and "to hire and train new, additional career law enforcement officers for deployment in community-oriented policing across the Nation," id. § 10381(b)(2).
Contrary to the dissent, Dissent at 1183 n.1, 1187–88, Congress has set aside funds that could be expended for any of § 10381 ’s purposes.