No. 63629-0.
[…] See Rettkowski v. Department of Ecology, 128 Wn.2d 508, 515, 910 P.2d 462 (1996).
[3] Article VII, section 1 contains an exemption from property taxes for property owned by governmental entities. The relevant portions of article VII, section 1 state: "The word `property' as used herein shall mean and include everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership. . . . Property of the United States and of the state, counties, school districts and other municipal corporations. . . . shall be exempt from taxation." WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 1 (amend. 81). This definition of property "is as broad and comprehensive as may well be imagined." American Smelting Ref. Co. v. Whatcom County, 13 Wn.2d 295, 302, 124 P.2d 963 (1942). RCW 84.36.010 contains a similar exemption: "All property belonging exclusively to the United States, the state, any county or municipal corporation . . . shall be exempt from taxation."