No. 104,729.
[…] State v. Ellmaker, 289 Kan. 1132, 1147, 221 P.3d 1105 (2009), cert. denied ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 3410, 177 L.Ed.2d 326 (2010).
The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or Kansas Constitutions. Kansas courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by statutes. See Ellmaker, 289 Kan. at 1148, 221 P.3d 1105. An appeal from a municipal court to the district court is governed by K.S.A. 22–3609, which provides in relevant part:
“(1) The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas or any findings of contempt. The appeal shall be assigned by the chief judge to a district judge. The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from.
“(2) An appeal to the district court shall be taken by filing, in the district court of the county in which the municipal court is located, a notice of appeal and any appearance bond required by the municipal court. Municipal court clerks are hereby authorized to accept notices of appeal and appearance bonds under this subsection and shall forward such notices and bonds to the district court. No appeal shall be taken more than 10 days after the date of the judgment appealed from.
“(3) The notice of appeal shall designate the judgment or part of the judgment appealed from. The defendant shall cause notice of the appeal to be served upon the city attorney prosecuting the case. The judge whose judgment is appealed from or the clerk of the court, if there is one, shall certify the complaint and warrant to the district court of the county, but failure to do so shall not affect the validity of the appeal.” (Emphasis added.)
We note that effective July 1, 2010, K.S.A. 22–3609(2) was amended to provide that no appeal shall be taken more than 14 days, rather than 10 days, after the date of the judgment appealed from.