City of Jacksonville v. Boman
[…] The court concluded that JEA had constructive notice of the claim through Plaintiff's communications with a claims adjuster, and that JEA was estopped from denying sufficient notice for the same reasons.

II. Analysis.

We have jurisdiction to review the trial court's non-final order denying sovereign immunity. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(F)(iii). We review de novo the trial court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment in which there is no genuine issue of material fact. Va. Ins. Reciprocal v. Walker , 765 So. 2d 229, 231 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).

Section 768.28 partially waives sovereign immunity as to tort claims against the State and its subdivisions. § 768.28(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act .") (emphasis added). The statute imposes conditions on that waiver, including the presuit notice requirement at issue here, which provides as follows: