2013-03-14
[…] A “telephone corporation” is a “ ‘[p]ublic utility’ ” subject to regulation by the PUC. (§ 216, subds.(a), (b); see Cal. Const., art. XII, §§ 3, 6.) The PUC has concluded that NextG is a telephone corporation pursuant to various sections of the Public Utilities Code. (See §§ 233, 234, 1001, 7901.) In two earlier proceedings, the commission issued certificates of public necessity to NextG, impliedly ruling that NextG was a telephone corporation. (§ 1001 [“No ... telephone corporation ... shall begin the construction of ... a line ... or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction”]; see GTE Mobilnet of California Limited Partnership v.