2013-03-14
[…] (b) [“The commission shall request that the Federal Communications Commission grant authority for the commission to order telephone corporations to assign telephone numbers dedicated to mobile telephony service and mobile data service, as defined in Section 224.4, to a separate area code”].)
The importance in this case of designating NextG as a “telephone corporation” is that “telephone corporations” are entitled under state law to utilize public rights of way for the deployment of their “telephone lines” under section 7901.
“Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters.” ( § 7901, italics added.) “It has been uniformly held that [ section 7901] is a continuing offer extended to telegraph and telephone companies to use the highways so long as telegraph or telephone service is continued.