2013-03-14
[…] IMAGE
< The January 2003 Decision (D.03–01–061)
In January 2003, the commission issued a certificate of public convenience and necessity to NextG, which authorized NextG “to provide limited facilities-based and resold local exchange, access and interexchange telecommunications services.” The authorization was conditioned on NextG complying with various rules applicable to its class of competitors. NextG's application was uncontested.
The commission issued the certificate under the authority of section 1001, which provides in relevant part, “No ... telephone corporation ... shall begin the construction of ... a line, plant, or system, or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction.” It is implied in the issuance of a certificate under section 1001 that the PUC considered NextG to be a “telephone corporation,” but the January 2003 decision did not explicitly address this question. The April 2007 Decision (D.07–04–045)