2013-03-14
[…] “[T]he term ‘commercial mobile service’ means any mobile service (as defined in section 3 [47 USCS § 153] ) that is provided for profit and makes interconnected service available (A) to the public or (B) to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public, as specified by regulation....” (47 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1).) “[T]he term ‘private mobile service’ means any mobile service (as defined in section 3 [47 USCS § 153] ) that is not a commercial mobile service or the functional equivalent of a commercial mobile service, as specified by regulation by the Commission.” (47 U.S.C. § 332(d)(3).) “The term ‘mobile service’ means a radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations, and by mobile stations communicating among themselves, and includes (A) both one-way and two-way radio communication services, (B) a mobile service which provides a regularly interacting group of base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations (whether licensed on an individual, cooperative, or multiple basis) for private one-way or two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible users over designated areas of operation, and (C) any service for which a license is required in a personal communications service established pursuant to the proceeding entitled ‘Amendment to the Commission's Rules to Establish New Personal Communications Services' (GEN Docket No. 90–314; ET Docket No. 92–100), or any successor proceeding.” (47 U.S.C. § 153(33).)