2013-03-14
[…] Const., art. XII, § 8.)
The right of telephone corporations to construct telephone lines in public rights of way is not absolute. It has been observed by our Supreme Court that section 7901 grants “a limited right to use the highways and [does so] only to the extent necessary for the furnishing of services to the public.” (County of L.A. v. Southern Cal. Tel. Co., supra, 32 Cal.2d at p. 387, 196 P.2d 773.) The text of section 7901 provides that telephone lines may not “incommode the public use of the road or highway....” ( Ibid.) Section 7901.1 states that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature, consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.” (§ 7901.1, subd. (a).) “The control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.” (§ 7901.1, subd. (b).)