City of Houston v. Sukhta
[…] Generally, governmental entities, such as the City, are immune from suits seeking to impose tort liability on them. See City of San Antonio v. Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d 772, 775 (Tex. 2018). That immunity deprives trial courts of subject-matter jurisdiction over such suits, absent a waiver of the immunity. Id. The TTCA contains such a waiver if notice, as prescribed by statute, is given. Id.

Under the TTCA, a governmental unit must be given notice of a claim against it "not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a). This formal notice of claim must describe "(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident." Id. Claimants must also comply with any time requirements for notice that a city has adopted by charter or ordinance. Id. § 101.101(b).

The notice provision of the TTCA provides:

(a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
(1) the damage or injury claimed;
(2) the time and place of the incident; and
(3) the incident.
(b) A city's charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved.
(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101.

Here, the City's charter requires that written notice of a claim be provided to the City within 90 days after the injuries or damages were sustained. See Houston, Tex., Charter, art.