City of Houston v. Sukhta
[…] Other than the differing time periods subsections (a) and (b) create, we will not apply Rule 4 in an inconsistent manner such that "notice" in subsection (a) is extended when it falls on a Sunday, but "notice" under subsection (b) is not. See Beeman v Livingston, 468 S.W.3d 534, 539 (Tex. 2015) (noting that "when a word is used throughout a statute, we generally construe the statute to provide consistent meaning to that word"). The Texas Code Construction Act would also require such an extension when interpreting a Texas statute. See also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.014(b) ("If the last day of any period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday").

Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly applied Rule 4, and we overrule the City's first issue.

Sufficiency of Notice