City of Houston v. Tex. Propane Gas Ass'n
[…] In general, the ordinances challenged by TPGA amended the City's Fire Code and placed new restrictions on the ability to store, use, handle, or dispense LP-Gas within the City's jurisdiction. According to TPGA, the ordinances impose more restrictive conditions on the LP-Gas industry than those imposed by the Commission's LP-Gas Safety Rules. TPGA sought a declaration that these ordinances and resulting regulations are invalid because they are pre-empted by Section 113.054 of the Texas Natural Resources Code and by the LP-Gas Safety Rules. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 37.001-.011 (Declaratory Judgments Act). In relevant part, Section 113.054 states:

The rules and standards promulgated and adopted by the [Railroad Commission] under section 113.051 preempt and supersede any ordinance, order, or rule adopted by a political subdivision of this state relating to any aspect or phase of the liquified petroleum gas industry.
Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 113.054. Specifically, TPGA requested that the court declare the following: