City of Houston v. Tex. Propane Gas Ass'n
[…] (quoting Waco Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Gibson, 22 S.W.3d 849, 851-52 (Tex. 2000)). Conversely, the mootness doctrine applies when a justiciable controversy existed between the parties at the time the case arose, but the live controversy no long exists because of subsequent events. Id.

In this case, the City's mootness and ripeness theories turn on an exception to preemption found in Section 113.054. Specifically, Section 113.054, which is the basis of TPGA's preemption claim, states in relevant part:

A political subdivision may petition the commission's executive director for permission to promulgate more restrictive rules and standards only if the political subdivision can prove that the more restrictive rules and standards enhance public safety.
Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 113.054. According to TPGA, there is no dispute that the Railroad Commission has not adopted any formal petition process, and therefore, the City does not have any "formal opportunity to save its propane regulations and ordinances from preemption under this [exception]."