City of Hous. v. Denby
[…] Section 101.062(b) provides that the TTCA

applies to a claim against a public agency that arises from an action of an employee of the public agency or a volunteer under direction of the public agency and that involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.062(b) (emphasis added).

To determine what is meant by "responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call," we begin with the language of the statute. See Youngkin, 546 S.W.3d at 680. Section 101.062 does not define "9-1-1 emergency call," but it provides that "9-1-1 service" has the meaning assigned by section 771.001 of the Texas Health & Safety Code, which defines "9-1-1 service" as "communications service that connects users to a public safety answering point through a 9-1-1 system." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.062(a) ("9-1-1 Emergency Service"); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 771.001(6) ("Definitions"; "9-1-1 service"). Considering the language of the statutes, we conclude that a "9-1-1 emergency call" is a call placed to a 9-1-1 service.