City of Hous. v. Denby
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.062(b) (emphasis added).

When interpreting a statute, we do not look at words in isolation; instead, we consider the meaning of the words used in the context of the remainder of the statute. See TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 441 (Tex. 2011). In section 101.062(b), the word "action" is first used to modify a "claim against a public agency" as one arising from an "action" of an employee or volunteer. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.062(b). A "claim against a public agency" is further modified by the clause "that involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call." Id. Thus, section 101.062(b) applies to a "claim" that both arises from an action of an employee or volunteer and involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call. Id. The entirety of the preceding clause is further modified by the words "only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action." Id.

Section 101.062(b) establishes that the TTCA applies to the type of claim described by that section but only "if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action." Id. In the context of this section the second and third use of the word "action" refer to the initial use of the word "action." See id.