City of Hous. v. Denby
[…] IV. The 9-1-1 Emergency Service Exception applies because the EMTs were responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call.

The City argues that the 9-1-1 Emergency Service exception to the waiver of immunity applies here because Denby called 9-1-1 seeking treatment and transportation for her mother, who was experiencing difficulty breathing, and the transportation of Dott down the driveway was part of the EMTs' response to the 9-1-1 call. Denby argues that the 9-1-1 Emergency Service exception does not apply in this case. She asserts that section 101.062(b) only applies to an action involving "providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call," and "[w]hen the EMTs wheeled Mrs. Dott down her driveway, they were not acting under the pressure of an emergency response."

Section 101.062(b) provides that the TTCA