City of Hous. v. Denby
[…] Id. The court of appeals, therefore, held that the trial court had erred by granting the city's plea to the jurisdiction. Id. at 714.

In this case, Denby alleged that the culpable action of the EMTs was the improper use of the stretcher to transport Dott from the house to the ambulance. Denby argues that the EMTs violated section 773.009 of the Texas Health and Safety Code and that, in light of this violation and the language of section 101.062(b), the City is not entitled to immunity under the 9-1-1 Emergency Services exception to the TTCA. Section 773.009 provides:

A person who authorizes, sponsors, supports, finances, or supervises the functions of emergency room personnel and emergency medical services personnel is not liable for civil damages for an act or omission connected with training emergency medical services personnel or with services or treatment given to a patient or potential patient by emergency medical services personnel if the training, services, or treatment is performed in accordance with the standard of ordinary care.
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 773.009. But this statute does not govern the use of a stretcher or how EMTs transport patients to an ambulance. See id. As in Girela, the City here retains its immunity under the 9-1-1 Emergency Services exception to the TTCA.

Moreover, even if we concluded that the EMTs acted in a way that breached the standard of ordinary care, we could not say section 773.009 was "violated." See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 773.009. Black's Law Dictionary defines "violation" as "1. An infraction or breach of the law; a transgression," and "2. The act of breaking or dishonoring the law; the contravention of a right or duty." VIOLATION, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Falling below a standard of ordinary care does not contravene section 773.009: it creates a circumstance in which a "person who authorizes, sponsors, supports, finances, or supervises the functions of . . . [EMTs]" may be held liable for civil damages for "an act or omission connected with . . . services or treatment given to a patient or potential patient" by the EMTs. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 773.009.

We conclude that the City retained immunity under section 101.062(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. We hold that the trial court erred by denying the City's motion for summary judgment.

Conclusion