City of Hartford Police Dep't v. Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Board of Tax Review, 241 Conn. 749, 764-66, 699 A.2d 81 (1997).

Section 37-3a provides, in relevant part, that " interest at a rate of ten per cent, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil action . . ."

Our Supreme Court has held that, in a discriminatory employment practice case, prejudgment interest is a proper component of an award of back pay. See Thames Talent, Ltd. v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 265 Conn. 127, 143-44, 827 A.2d 659 (2003). The Court has not addressed the maximum allowable rate. The applicable statute is silent but, by analogy to § 37-3a, 10% is a permissible, if not maximum, rate. See id.; General Statutes § 46a-86(b).

Section 46a-86(b) provides: " In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay, or restoration to membership in any respondent labor organization, provided, liability for back pay shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing or issuance of the complaint and, provided further, interim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance or amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled. The amount of any such deduction for interim unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency."

The referee did not express her reasons for awarding interest at the rate of 10%. Although it is perhaps common knowledge that interest rates were low at the time of the decision in 2015, there is no actual evidence on this point.