City of Hartford Police Dep't v. Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., 114. Therefore, according to the plaintiff, Phan's claim rests solely on § 46a-60(a)(1). However, in Bridgeport Hospital, the Court also held that emotional distress damages are not available under § 46a-60. Id., 92-93. Thus, under the plaintiff's theory, emotional distress damages are not available in this case or for ancestry claims in general.

Section 46a-58(a) provides: " (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, blindness, mental disability or physical disability."