2:21CV160-PPS
[…] [DE 81-1 at ¶22.]
Discussion
The Voting Rights Act Claim - Count I
Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act provides that “[n]o voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. §10301(a). Section 10301(b) provides that:
[a] violation of subsection (a) is established if, based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a class of citizens protected by
subsection (a) in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.
Plaintiffs contend that the VRA is violated because in Lake County, due to its high minority population, residents are unable to vote for superior court judges, and instead “only retain the lesser and unequal right to vote in retention elections” for judges of the superior court.