Case No. 97-T-0107.
[…] Pursuant to the Exterior Property Maintenance Code section 1323.06, a final order is achieved after the zoning inspector has served written notice to the party in violation or, in the case of an appeal from that notice, after the Board of Zoning Appeals has sustained the violation and properly "journalized" its decision. In this matter, the zoning inspector was empowered to file a criminal complaint only after appellant's appeal to the Board resulted in a final order.
R.C. 2505.03 governs administrative appeals and provides the following:
"(A) Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court, whichever has jurisdiction."
R.C. 2505.07 sets forth the time for perfecting an appeal of a final order: