Case No. 97-T-0107.
[…] In this matter, the zoning inspector was empowered to file a criminal complaint only after appellant's appeal to the Board resulted in a final order.
R.C. 2505.03 governs administrative appeals and provides the following:
"(A) Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court, whichever has jurisdiction."
R.C. 2505.07 sets forth the time for perfecting an appeal of a final order:
"After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days."
This court has consistently held that an administrative board's decision becomes a final order only after it has been journalized on the board's record. Portage Metro. Hous. Auth. v.