City of Gallatin v. Webb
[…] Code Ann. § 27-5-101 (2003) or (2) a petition for post-conviction relief under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-101 to -122 (2003). Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tenn. 2004) (holding that "[a] petition for post-conviction relief is the procedural avenue for attacking . . convictions or sentences that are either void or voidable because of the abridgment of constitutional rights"); State v. Godsey, 165 S.W.3d 667, 673-74 (Tenn.Crim.App. 2004). Petitions for post-conviction relief must be filed within one year after the judgment being challenged became final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-101 states:

Any person dissatisfied with the judgment of a recorder or other officer of a municipality charged with the conduct of trials, in a civil action, may, within ten (10) entire days thereafter, Sundays exclusive, appeal to the next term of circuit court.

Mr. Webb filed a timely Tenn. R. Civ. P. 59.04 motion, and, during an October 8, 2004 hearing on the motion, asserted that the trial court should have treated his original petition as a petition for common-law writ of certiorari. On October 18, 2004, the trial court entered an order denying Mr.