No. 29036.
[…] Apparently believing that some grave matter of "principle" is involved, he has taken an appeal to this court.
The ordinance, for the violation of which this cause was begun, is Sec. 29, of Ch. VII, of the Revised Ordinances of respondent City, which reads as follows:
"Every resident owner, operator or person having control of every automobile run by gasoline, oil or electric power, shall pay as an annual license on every car the sum of $3.00. Such license shall expire on the 31st day of January of each year."
Evidently this ordinance was enacted pursuant to Section 301.340 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., paragraph 1 of which (being the only paragraph pertinent here) provides:
"Municipalities, by ordinance, may levy and collect license taxes from the owners of and dealers in motor vehicles and trailers, residing in such municipalities, and require the display of license plates or stickers, except that plates or stickers shall not be required in cities having a population of more than seventy-five thousand but such license taxes shall not exceed the amount authorized therefor by the municipalities during the year 1933, exclusive of any drivers' license fees, including the cost of