City of Fontana v. Bosler
[…] Though the OPA says in section 3.4(b), that the RDA's obligation to pay development costs to Ten-Ninety "shall be treated" as a "bonded or other indebtedness," and Ten-Ninety "is deemed to be a 'bondholder,' " Ten-Ninety is not a "third-party" bondholder or investor but rather is a contracting party. Plus, section 34171(d)(1)(A) defines the term "enforceable obligations" as including "Bonds, as defined by Section 33602 and bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 10.5 (commencing with Section 5850) of Division 6 of Title 1 of the Government Code . . . ." (§ 34171(d)(1)(A).) Respondents do not show that the OPA qualifies under this definition.