City of Fontana v. Bosler
[…] (Galt, supra, 12 Cal.App.5th at p. 385.) The strong public policy to distribute tax increment revenue to fund core governmental services (§ 34167, subd. (a)) "would be unjustifiably nullified if local agencies were allowed to cite earlier actions of DOF, which made preliminary and perhaps unstudied decisions, to claim that the public policy decisions of the Legislature cannot be given effect." (Galt, supra, at p. 385.)

The City/SA appear to assume that the 1992 validation judgment is an enforceable obligation under section 34171(d)(1)(D), which defines "enforceable obligation" to include: "(D) Judgments or settlements entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former redevelopment agency [italics added] . . . . Along with the successor agency, the oversight board shall have the authority and standing to appeal any judgment or to set aside any settlement or arbitration decision." However, the 1992 validation judgment, which was entered at RDA's request, is not a judgment "against the former [RDA]," as specified in the statute. The City/SA offer no discussion, analysis, or authority, and we therefore need not consider the matter. (Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784-785.)

The City/SA and Ten-Ninety maintain the Third Amended OPA is enforceable under section 34171(d)(1)(E), which defines enforceable obligation to include: "(E) Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy. However, nothing in this act shall prohibit either the successor agency, with the approval or at the direction of the oversight board, or the oversight board itself from terminating any existing agreements or contracts and providing any necessary and required compensation or remediation for such termination. Titles of or headings used on or in a document shall not be relevant in determining the existence of an enforceable obligation."

As indicated, DOF in these appeals has dropped its arguments about debt limit or public policy.

We agree with DOF that the 35% provisions are unenforceable obligations under the specific statutory exclusion of section 34171(d)(2), which excludes from the definition of "enforceable obligations" arrangements between an RDA and the city that created it. DOF argues the 35% provisions represent unenforceable sponsor agreements under section 34171(d)(2), which provides that " 'enforceable obligation' does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city . . . that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency." Similarly, section 34178, subdivision (a), provides that "agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city . . . that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency." These specific provisions govern over the general provision (§ 34175) cited by Ten-Ninety, that the Legislature intended that pledges of revenues associated with "enforceable obligations" be honored.

Respondents note that section 34171(d)(2), after excluding sponsor agreements, goes on to say: ". . . However, written agreements entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations may be deemed enforceable obligations for purposes of this part. . . ." However, section 34171, subdivision (e), defines "indebtedness obligations" as "bonds, notes, certificates of participation, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued or delivered by the redevelopment agency, . . . to third-party investors or bondholders . . . ." (Italics added.) Respondents offer no analysis for applying that provision here.