City of Fontana v. Bosler
[…] IV

Severability

DOF argues that all of the 35% provisions should be and can be severed from the OPA, while leaving intact the remaining obligations that run in favor of Ten-Ninety, such that Ten-Ninety will receive only 65 percent of the tax revenues, and the rest will go to other taxing entities. We agree with DOF. This is consistent with Ten-Ninety's agreement in the OPA to accept 65 cents on the dollar and Ten-Ninety's admission in the trial court and on appeal that it never expected to get the 35%.

Civil Code section 1599 codifies the common law regarding severance and provides: "Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest." The overarching inquiry is whether " ' "the interests of justice" ' " would be furthered by severance. (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc.