City of Fontana v. Bosler
[…] We agree with DOF that the 35% provisions are unenforceable obligations under the specific statutory exclusion of section 34171(d)(2), which excludes from the definition of "enforceable obligations" arrangements between an RDA and the city that created it. DOF argues the 35% provisions represent unenforceable sponsor agreements under section 34171(d)(2), which provides that " 'enforceable obligation' does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city . . . that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency." Similarly, section 34178, subdivision (a), provides that "agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city . . . that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency." These specific provisions govern over the general provision (§ 34175) cited by Ten-Ninety, that the Legislature intended that pledges of revenues associated with "enforceable obligations" be honored.