holding statute of limitations did not bar claimants' request for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief where relief sought was prospective
[…] Fernley initially sought money damages of $42,670,000, but abandoned that claim on appeal. Nevertheless, Fernley appeals the district court's order awarding costs of $8,489.04 to the State, claiming that it should be immune from an award of costs because its lawsuit involved a good-faith challenge to the C–Tax. This court does not disturb an award of costs absent an abuse of discretion, but does require that the award be authorized by a statute, rule, or contract. McCarran Int'l Airport v. Sisolak, 122 Nev. 645, 673, 137 P.3d 1110, 1129 (2006). NRS 18.020(3) provides that “[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases: ... (3) In an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.” Also, NRS 18.025 prohibits the district court from reducing or refusing costs solely because the prevailing party is the State.