07-10-2024
[…] "(2) If the defendant makes a first appearance in the manner required by ORS 153.061 within the time allowed and requests a trial, and the defendant subsequently fails to appear at the date, time and place set for any trial or other appearance in the matter, and if a trial is not otherwise required by the court or by law, the court shall enter a judgment based on the complaint and any other evidence the judge determines appropriate."
ORS 153.105 provides:
"If a default judgment is entered against a defendant under ORS 153.102, the court may relieve a defendant from the judgment upon a showing that the failure of the defendant to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect. A motion for relief under this section must be made by the defendant within a reasonable time, and in no event may a motion under this section be made more than one year after entry of judgment."
Defendant contends that he was not required to move for relief from the default judgment under ORS 153.105. Specifically, defendant argues that a motion to set aside is futile when the municipal court made a legal error in entering the default judgment.