07-10-2024
[…] The City of Eugene prosecuted the offense, and although it was initially charged as a misdemeanor, the city prosecutor reduced it to a violation. See ORS 161.566 (outlining procedure for the prosecuting attorney to elect to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation). Defendant appeared for arraignment, where he pleaded not guilty, and the matter was set for a bench trial in the Eugene Municipal Court, which is not a court of record. Defendant failed to appear for trial, and the municipal court entered a judgment of guilty by default. See ORS 153.102(2) (providing that, if the defendant makes a first appearance, requests trial, and subsequently fails to appear, the court, subject to exceptions not applicable here, "shall enter a judgment based on the complaint and any other evidence the judge determines appropriate").
In the default judgment, the municipal court cited ORS 153.555 as the basis for the default judgment; however, that statute has long been repealed.