07-10-2024
[…] To the extent that defendant argues that the municipal court improperly entered a default judgment because he appeared at arraignment, we reject that argument for two reasons. First, ORS 153.102(2) allows for a default judgment when a defendant makes an initial appearance but fails to appear for trial. Second, if the municipal court improperly entered a default judgment, as explained below, the proper procedure would have been for defendant to challenge the default judgment under ORS 153.105.
ORS 153.121 provides:
"An appeal from a judgment in a violation proceeding may be taken by either party as follows:
"(1) From a proceeding in justice court or municipal court, as provided in ORS 138.057 for appeals of violations.
"(2) From a proceeding in circuit court, as provided in ORS chapter 19, except that the standard of review is the same as for an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding involving a misdemeanor or felony."
ORS 138.057 provides, in part:
"(1)(a) *** If a justice court or municipal court has not become a court of record under ORS 51.025 or 221.342, the appeal from a judgment involving a violation entered by the justice court or municipal court may be taken to the circuit court for the county in which the justice court or municipal court is located. An appeal to a circuit court must be taken in the manner provided in this subsection.
"(f) The circuit court shall treat a matter appealed under this subsection as though the case had been originally filed with the circuit court and shall try the case anew, disregarding any irregularity or imperfection in the proceedings in the justice court or municipal court."