07-10-2024
[…] See ORS 153.105. That statute permits a trial court to relieve a defendant from a default judgment entered under ORS 153.102 if the defendant's failure to appear was "due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect." ORS 153.105. The defendant must move for relief within a "reasonable time" but no more than one year after entry of the judgment. Id.
ORS 153.102 provides:
"(1) If the defendant in a violation proceeding does not make a first appearance in the manner required by ORS 153.061 within the time allowed, and a trial is not otherwise required by the court or by law, the court may enter a default judgment based on the complaint and any other evidence the judge determines appropriate.