07-10-2024
[…] Defendant contends that he was not required to move for relief from the default judgment under ORS 153.105. Specifically, defendant argues that a motion to set aside is futile when the municipal court made a legal error in entering the default judgment. Instead, he asserts that he was entitled to appeal to the circuit court pursuant to ORS 153.121. Defendant maintains that ORS 153.121(1), which points to ORS 138.057, allows defendants to appeal to the circuit court from a violation judgment in a municipal court that is not of record. In defendant's view, ORS 138.057 permits appeals from any violation judgment regardless of whether it is a default judgment. Defendant reasons that, because ORS 138.057(1)(f) provides for a de novo trial "disregarding any irregularity or imperfection in the proceedings in the justice court or municipal court," his failure to appear constitutes an imperfection that should be disregarded. In so arguing, defendant acknowledges that default judgments in courts of record cannot be appealed but contends that no such prohibition exists for default judgments in municipal courts that are not courts of record.