07-10-2024
[…] Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).
We begin with ORS chapter 153 because defendant was convicted of a violation. As noted above, although defendant was initially cited for a misdemeanor, the city prosecutor elected to treat the charge as a violation. See ORS 161.566(1) (providing that "a prosecuting attorney may elect to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation"); see also ORS 153.008(1)(d) (providing that an offense is a violation if the "prosecuting attorney has elected to treat the offense as a violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner provided by ORS 161.566"). Although violations are not crimes, they are governed by criminal procedure-rather than civil procedure-statutes, and in particular, by ORS chapter 153. See ORS 153.030(1) ("The procedures provided for in this chapter apply to violations described in ORS 153.008. Except as specifically provided in this chapter, the criminal procedure laws of this state applicable to crimes also apply to violations."); see also State v. Benoit, 354 Or. 302, 307, 311 P.3d 874 (2013) ("ORS 153.030 declares that the procedures set out in [ORS] chapter 153 apply to all violations, including violations reduced from misdemeanors pursuant to ORS 161.566.").