07-10-2024
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).
We begin with ORS chapter 153 because defendant was convicted of a violation. As noted above, although defendant was initially cited for a misdemeanor, the city prosecutor elected to treat the charge as a violation. See ORS 161.566(1) (providing that "a prosecuting attorney may elect to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation"); see also ORS 153.008(1)(d) (providing that an offense is a violation if the "prosecuting attorney has elected to treat the offense as a violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner provided by ORS 161.566").