07-10-2024
[…] State v. Godfrey, 263 Or.App. 562, 563, 328 P.3d 823 (2014) (concluding that, when a defendant failed to appear for trial and was convicted of traffic offenses by default judgment, the proper procedure was for defendant to "fil[e] a motion under ORS 153.105 for relief from the default judgment" rather than appeal to the Court of Appeals). Our conclusion that defendant should have followed the more specific statutory mechanism for relief from default is consistent with our statutory guidelines for interpreting statutes, viz., the specific controls over the general. See ORS 174.020(2) ("When a general provision and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent."). Moreover, defendant's interpretation of the statutory framework would effectively render ORS 153.105 superfluous in situations where a defendant is convicted of a violation by default judgment in a municipal court that is not a court of record.