Civil Action 20-12799 (SDW) (LDW)
[…] As the Ezekwos are proceeding pro se, the Court liberally construes their submissions. However, “merely because a non-moving party is proceeding pro se does not relieve him of the obligation under Rule 56(e) to produce evidence that raises a genuine issue of material fact.” Boykins v. Lucent Tech., Inc., 78 F.Supp.2d 402, 408 (E.D. Pa. 2000). See Jacobs v. Cumberland Cty. Dep't of Corr., Civ. A. No. 09-133, 2010 WL 5141717, at *3 (D.N.J. Dec. 8, 2010).
A. Attorney Liens
Maggiano, Romanucci, and Moskovitz assert attorney liens on the interpleaded settlement proceeds pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, which provides that an attorney “who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action . . . shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come.” N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. This statue “is grounded in equitable principles and was designed to protect attorneys who have represented their former clients competently and with diligence, but have gone unpaid.” Musikoff v. Jay Parrino's The Mint, L.L.C., 172 N.J. 133, 146 (2002).