City of Elyria v. Scott
[…] Id. Once a moving party satisfies its burden of supporting its motion for summary judgment with sufficient and acceptable evidence pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C), Civ.R. 56(E) provides that the non-moving party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the moving party's pleadings. Rather, the non-moving party has a reciprocal burden of responding by setting forth specific facts, demonstrating that a “genuine triable issue” exists to be litigated at trial. State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Tompkins, 75 Ohio St.3d 447, 449, 663 N.E.2d 639 (1996).

{¶ 10} R.C. 4123.01(C) defines injury for the purpose of workers' compensation as “any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment.”

{¶ 11} In order for an employee's injury to be compensable by the state workers' compensation fund it must be “received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment.” R.C. 4123.01(C).