No. 16AP-516
[…] See also State ex rel. Gaylor, Inc. v. Goodenow, 125 Ohio St.3d 407, 2010-Ohio-1844, ¶ 11. Thus, to ascertain whether the present appeal is moot, we must determine whether it would be possible to grant CHKRS meaningful relief, if we were to rule in CHKRS's favor.
{¶ 22} CHKRS contends that the appeal is not moot based on R.C. 163.09(B)(2). By way of background, R.C. Chapter 163 "was enacted effective January 1, 1966, to establish uniform eminent domain procedure for all appropriations sought by public and private agencies." Weir v. Wiseman, 2 Ohio St.3d 92, 93-94 (1982). R.C. 163.01(E) defines a property "owner" as "any individual, partnership, association, or corporation having any estate, title, or interest in any real property sought to be appropriated." Accordingly, a tenant is an "owner" of property for purposes of R.C. Chapter 163. See State ex rel. Horwitz v.