No. 16AP-516
[…] Accordingly, as CHKRS appealed from the final judgment entry disposing of the entire case, and not from the court's ruling on only the preliminary issues, the appeal bar in R.C. 163.09(B)(2) is inapplicable to the present matter.
{¶ 32} Dublin further asserts that "pursuant to R.C. 163.09(B)(3), CHKRS does not have a right to appeal the trial court's order in favor of Dublin in the matters CHKRS denied in its answer," because Dublin appropriated "the property interests for the purpose of making or repairing roads." (Dublin's Reply at 5.) R.C. 163.09(B)(3) provides that an owner does have "a right to an immediate appeal" on the preliminary issues, "if the order of the court is in favor of the agency in any of the matters the owner denied in the answer, unless the agency is appropriating property * * * for the purpose of making or repairing roads which shall be open to the public without charge."
{¶ 33} R.C. 163.09(B)(3), like (B)(2), concerns the time at which a party may appeal a court's ruling on the preliminary issues.