No. 16AP-516
[…] Accordingly, a tenant is an "owner" of property for purposes of R.C. Chapter 163. See State ex rel. Horwitz v. Court of Common Pleas, 65 Ohio St.3d 323, 326 (1992) (observing that "[b]y virtue of her leasehold interest, Horwitz [was] a 'property owner' as defined by R.C. 163.01(C)," and that the "General Assembly has already determined that [a lessee] has standing in [an] appropriation proceeding independent of [their lessor's] interests and notwithstanding [their lessor's] apparent acquiescence in the matter"). Id. at 327.
{¶ 23} R.C. 163.09(B)(1) states that "[w]hen an answer is filed pursuant to section 163.08 of the Revised Code and any of the matters relating to the right to make the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the appropriation are specifically denied in the manner provided in that section, the court shall set a day * * * to hear those matters."