City of Dickinson v. Stefan
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.001, et seq. (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.). Stefan also states that chapter 245 of the Local Government Code authorizes declaratory relief to enforce a vested right, and Stefan indicates that chapter 245 authorizes his declaratory-judgment claim. Liberally construing Stefan's appellate brief, we conclude that Stefan argues that he pleaded an independent claim for declaratory relief under chapter 245. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.006. (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.) (stating "[t]his chapter may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief"). So, we begin by addressing whether Stefan pleaded this claim in the trial court.

A. Did Stefan plead a claim for declaratory relief under chapter 245 of the Local Government Code?