City of Dickinson v. Stefan
[…] App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied). Chapter 245 requires that "[e]ach regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time: (1) the original application for the permit is filed for review for any purpose, including review for administrative completeness; or (2) a plan for development of real property or plat application is filed with a regulatory agency." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.002(a) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.). Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under chapter 245 "accrue on the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought. " Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.002(a-1) (emphasis added).