City of Daytona Beach v. Ashley
[…] Appeal from the Judge of Compensation Claims, Robert C. Cooper.

Gregory J. McDole, Asst. City Atty., Daytona Beach, for appellant.

Thomas R. Mooney and Frederic M. Schott, Meyers, Mooney, Schott Meyers, Orlando, for appellee.


The City of Daytona Beach, the self-insured employer, appeals a final order of the judge of compensation claims which granted fees to claimant's attorney. The City argues that the order of the judge of compensation claims is deficient for not specifying the amount, statutory basis, and type of benefits obtained through legal representation. We reverse.

Section 440.34(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

In awarding a reasonable attorney's fee, the judge of compensation claims shall consider only those benefits to the claimant that the attorney is responsible for securing. The amount, statutory basis, and type of benefits obtained through legal representation shall be listed on all attorney's fees awarded by the judge of compensation claims. For purposes of this section, the term "benefits secured" means benefits obtained as a result of the claimant's attorney's legal services rendered in connection with the claim for benefits.

The 1989 amendment to section 440.34(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that the "amount, statutory basis, and type of benefits obtained through legal representation shall be listed on all attorney's fees awarded," is procedural in nature and applies to an award of attorney's fees in cases in which the accident preceded the amendment. Cf. Volusia Memorial Park v. White, 549 So.2d 1114 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).