City of Dayton v. Adams
[…] A motion for a new trial was overruled. Upon appeal to the Court of Appeals, the judgment of the Municipal Court was affirmed. ( 3 Ohio App.2d 126.)

The cause is before this court upon the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Mr. Henry W. Phillips, for appellee.

Messrs. Bailie Allen and Mr. David H. Bailie, for appellant.


The sole question presented to this court for determination is: Are municipal police cars, used in the enforcement of municipal ordinances regulating the speed of motor vehicles upon the streets of the municipality, required to be marked as provided in Section 4549.13, Ohio Revised Code?

The answer to this question is found in the statute itself, Section 4549.13, Revised Code, which says:

"Any motor vehicle used by a member of the state highway patrol or by any other peace officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall be marked in some distinctive manner or color. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The intent of the Legislature in enacting this provision of law was to provide uniformity in traffic control and regulation in an effort to make driving safer in all political subdivisions within the state.