City of Davenport v. Washburn-Livingston
[…] See LaPeters v. City of Cedar Rapids , 263 N.W.2d 734, 736 (Iowa 1978). While the statute requires any potential fire chief to take the appropriate civil service exam, it does not require that a potential fire chief already have civil service status in Iowa. Iowa Code § 400.13(1). Section 400.14 clarifies that a person with civil service status retains their status when appointed chief; however, civil service rights do not flow from the position of chief.

The civil service eligible list "shall be determined by original examination open to all persons applying." Iowa Code § 400.13(1).

Section 400.14 states:

A police officer under civil service may be appointed chief of police and a fire fighter under civil service may be appointed chief of the fire department without losing civil service status, and shall retain, while holding the office of chief, the same civil service rights that the officer or fire fighter may have had immediately previous to appointment as chief, but nothing herein shall be deemed to extend to such individual any civil service right upon which the individual may retain the position of chief.

(Emphasis added.)