City of Creston, Corp. v. Barney
[…] City of Cedar Rapids, 118 Iowa 234, 255, 91 N.W. 1081, 1089 (1902) (“A different rule sometimes obtains when the power to contract exists, but has been defectively or irregularly executed....”).

Barney claims the Agreement is void because it was entered into without the approval of the City Council. He points out that under Iowa Code section 364.3(1) (2009), “[a] city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance.” See City of Akron v. Akron Westfield Cmty. Sch. Dist., 659 N.W.2d 223, 225 (Iowa 2003) (“It is clear that any contract with a city entered without a formal motion, resolution, amendment or ordinance is void.”). He also claims the Agreement violates a city ordinance, which provides: